Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1146 Pupils: concurrent enrollment in secondary school and community college.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1146:v97#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 08, 2013
Amended  IN  Assembly  March 21, 2013

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1146


Introduced by Assembly Member Morrell

February 22, 2013


An act to amend Section 48800 of the Education Code, relating to pupils.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1146, as amended, Morrell. Pupils: concurrent enrollment in secondary school and community college.
Existing law authorizes the principal of a school to recommend a pupil for community college summer session if the pupil meets certain criteria and requires, for any particular grade level, the principal to not recommend for community college summer session more than 5% of the total number of pupils who completed that grade immediately before the time of recommendation. Existing law, until January 1, 2014, requires a high school pupil recommended for enrollment in a community college course to not be included in the 5% limit if the course meets certain criteria and the principal provides the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges with specific data that is included in a report submitted to the Department of Finance. Existing law also, until January 1, 2014, requires the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges to not include enrollment growth attributable to pupils not included in the 5% limit as part of its annual budget request for the California Community Colleges.
This bill would increase the limit on the total number of pupils for any particular grade level who may be recommended for community college summer session to 10% extend the provisions related to high school pupils not included in the 5% limit, as described above, until January 1, 2019.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NOYES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 48800 of the Education Code is amended to read:

48800.
 (a) The governing board of a school district may determine which pupils would benefit from advanced scholastic or vocational work. The intent of this section is to provide educational enrichment opportunities for a limited number of eligible pupils, rather than to reduce current course requirements of elementary and secondary schools, and also to help ensure a smoother transition from high school to college for pupils by providing them with greater exposure to the collegiate atmosphere. The governing board of the school district may authorize those pupils, upon recommendation of the principal of the pupil’s school of attendance, and with parental consent, to attend a community college during any session or term as special part-time or full-time students and to undertake one or more courses of instruction offered at the community college level.
(b) If the governing board of the school district denies a request for a special part-time or full-time enrollment at a community college for any session or term for a pupil who is identified as highly gifted, the governing board of the school district shall issue its written recommendation and the reasons for the denial within 60 days. The written recommendation and denial shall be issued at the next regularly scheduled board meeting that falls at least 30 days after the request has been submitted.
(c) A pupil shall receive credit for community college courses that he or she completes at the level determined appropriate by the governing boards of the school district and community college district.
(d) (1) The principal of a school may recommend a pupil for community college summer session only if that pupil meets all of the following criteria:
(A) Demonstrates adequate preparation in the discipline to be studied.
(B) Exhausts all opportunities to enroll in an equivalent course, if any, at his or her school of attendance.
(2) For any particular grade level, a principal shall not recommend for community college summer session attendance more than 10 5 percent of the total number of pupils who completed that grade immediately before the time of recommendation.
(3) A high school pupil recommended by his or her principal for enrollment in a course shall not be included in the 10-percent 5-percent limitation of pupils allowed to be recommended pursuant to paragraph (2) if the course in which the pupil is enrolled meets one of the criterion listed in subparagraphs (A) to (C), inclusive, and the high school principal who recommends the pupil for enrollment provides the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges, upon the request of the chancellor’s office, with the data required for purposes of paragraph (4).
(A) The course is a lower division, college-level course for credit that is designated as part of the Intersegmental General Education Transfer Curriculum or applies toward the general education breadth requirements of the California State University.
(B) The course is a college-level, occupational course for credit assigned a priority code of “A,” “B,” or “C,” pursuant to the Student Accountability Model, as defined by the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges and reported in the management information system, and the course is part of a sequence of vocational or career technical education courses leading to a degree or certificate in the subject area covered by the sequence.
(C) The course is necessary to assist a pupil who has not passed the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), does not offer college credit in English language arts or mathematics, and the pupil meets both of the following requirements:
(i) The pupil is in his or her senior year of high school.
(ii) The pupil has completed all other graduation requirements before the end of his or her senior year, or will complete all remaining graduation requirements during a community college summer session, which he or she is recommended to enroll in, following his or her senior year of high school.
(4) On or before March 1 of each year, the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges shall report to the Department of Finance the number of pupils recommended pursuant to paragraph (3) who enroll in community college summer session courses and who receive a passing grade. The information in this report may be submitted with the report required by subdivision (c) of Section 76002.
(5) The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges shall not include enrollment growth attributable to paragraph (3) as part of its annual budget request for the California Community Colleges.
(6) Notwithstanding Article 3 (commencing with Section 33050) of Chapter 1 of Part 20 of Division 2 of Title 2, compliance with this subdivision shall not be waived.
(e) Paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of subdivision (d) shall become inoperative on January 1, 2014 2019.