Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-1199 Radiologic technologists.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB1199:v94#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 1199
CHAPTER 358

An act to amend Section 106985 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to radiologic technologists.

[ Approved by Governor  September 17, 2012. Filed with Secretary of State  September 17, 2012. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1199, Dutton. Radiologic technologists.
Under existing law, a certified radiologic technologist, with sufficient education and training, may, under the general supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon, perform venipuncture in an upper extremity to administer contrast materials. Violation of these provisions is a misdemeanor.
Existing law authorizes a person who is currently certified as meeting the standards of competence in nuclear medicine technology and who meets specified requirements to perform a computerized tomography scan only on a dual-mode machine, as specified.
This bill would provide that in administering contrast materials, a radiologic technologist may, to ensure the security and integrity of the placement of a needle or of an intravenous cannula, use a saline-based solution that is in accordance with the facility protocol and is approved by a licensed physician and surgeon. This bill would also apply these provisions to a person who is currently certified as meeting the standards of competence in nuclear medicine technology and who meets specified requirements and to radiologic technologists who meet the bill’s training and education requirements prior to January 1, 2013. By expanding the scope of a crime, this bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.
This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this act for a specified reason.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: YES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 106985 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

106985.
 (a) (1) Notwithstanding Section 2052 of the Business and Professions Code or any other provision of law, a radiologic technologist certified pursuant to the Radiologic Technology Act (Section 27) may, under the direct supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon, and in accordance with the facility’s protocol that meets, at a minimum, the requirements described in paragraph (2), perform venipuncture in an upper extremity to administer contrast materials, manually or by utilizing a mechanical injector, if the radiologic technologist has been deemed competent to perform that venipuncture, in accordance with paragraph (3), and issued a certificate, as described in subdivision (b).
(2) (A) In administering contrast materials, a radiologic technologist may, to ensure the security and integrity of the needle’s placement or of an existing intravenous cannula, use a saline-based solution conforms with the facility’s protocol and that has been approved by a licensed physician and surgeon. The protocol shall specify that only contrast materials or pharmaceuticals approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration may be used and shall also specify that the use shall be in accordance with the labeling.
(B) A person who is currently certified as meeting the standards of competence in nuclear medicine technology pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 107150) and who is authorized to perform a computerized tomography scanner only on a dual-mode machine, as described in Section 106976, may perform the conduct described in this subdivision.
(3) Prior to performing venipuncture pursuant to paragraph (1), a radiologic technologist shall have performed at least 10 venipunctures on live humans under the personal supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon, a registered nurse, or a person the physician or nurse has previously deemed qualified to provide personal supervision to the technologist for purposes of performing venipuncture pursuant to this paragraph. Only after completion of a minimum of 10 venipunctures may the supervising individual evaluate whether the technologist is competent to perform venipuncture under direct supervision. The number of venipunctures required in this paragraph are in addition to those performed for meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (d). The facility shall document compliance with this subdivision.
(b) The radiologic technologist shall be issued a certificate by as specified in subdivision (e) or by an instructor indicating satisfactory completion of the training and education described in subdivision (d). This certificate documents completion of the required education and training and may not, by itself, be construed to authorize a person to perform venipuncture or to administer contrast materials.
(c) (1) “Direct supervision,” for purposes of this section, means the direction of procedures authorized by this section by a licensed physician and surgeon who shall be physically present within the facility and available within the facility where the procedures are performed, in order to provide immediate medical intervention to prevent or mitigate injury to the patient in the event of adverse reaction.
(2) “Personal supervision,” for purposes of this section, means the oversight of the procedures authorized by this section by a supervising individual identified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) who is physically present to observe, and correct, as needed, the performance of the individual who is performing the procedure.
(d) The radiologic technologist shall have completed both of the following:
(1) Received a total of 10 hours of instruction, including all of the following:
(A) Anatomy and physiology of venipuncture sites.
(B) Venipuncture instruments, intravenous solutions, and related equipment.
(C) Puncture techniques.
(D) Techniques of intravenous line establishment.
(E) Hazards and complications of venipuncture.
(F) Postpuncture care.
(G) Composition and purpose of antianaphylaxis tray.
(H) First aid and basic cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
(2) Performed 10 venipunctures on a human or training mannequin upper extremity (for example infusion arm, mannequin arm) under personal supervision. If performance is on a human, only an upper extremity may be used.
(e)  Schools for radiologic technologists shall include the training and education specified in subdivision (d). Upon satisfactory completion of the training and education, the school shall issue to the student a completion document. This document may not be construed to authorize a person to perform venipuncture or to administer contrast materials.
(f)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a radiologic technologist to perform arterial puncture, any central venous access procedures including repositioning of previously placed central venous catheter except as specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), or cutdowns, or establish an intravenous line.
(g) This section shall not be construed to apply to a person who is currently certified as meeting the standards of competence in nuclear medicine technology pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 107150), except as provided in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a).
(h) Radiologic technologists who met the training and education requirements of subdivision (d) prior to January 1, 2013, need not repeat those requirements, or perform the venipunctures specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a), provided the facility documents that the radiologic technologist is competent to perform the tasks specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).

SEC. 2.

 No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.