Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-994 Outdoor advertising.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB994:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 994


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Cedillo

February 18, 2011


An act to amend Section 5273 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to outdoor advertising.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 994, as introduced, Cedillo. Outdoor advertising.
Existing law, the Outdoor Advertising Act, provides for the regulation by the Department of Transportation of advertising displays, as defined, within view of public highways. The act regulates the placement of off-premise advertising displays along highways, which displays generally advertise business conducted or services rendered or goods produced or sold at a location other than the property upon which the display is located. Under the act, advertising displays advertising businesses and activities within the boundary limits of, and as a part of, an individual redevelopment agency project may, with the consent of the redevelopment agency governing the project, be considered to be on premises, as specified.
This bill would authorize those advertising displays to continue to be considered as on premises advertising displays after a redevelopment agency is dissolved if the agency consented to the advertising display before January 1, 2011.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 5273 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

5273.
 (a) For the purpose of this chapter, advertising displays advertising those businesses and activities developed within the boundary limits of, and as a part of, an individual redevelopment agency project may, with the consent of the redevelopment agency governing the project, be considered to be on the premises anywhere within the limits of that project when all of the land is contiguous or is separated only by a public highway or public facilities developed or relocated for inclusion within the project as a part of the original redevelopment plan for a period not to exceed 10 years or the completion of the project, whichever first occurs, after which Sections 5272 and 5405 apply, unless an arrangement has been made for extension of the period between the redevelopment agency and the department for good cause. The 10-year period for existing displays shall commence on January 1, 1986.
(b) If a redevelopment agency that consented, prior to January 1, 2011, to an advertising display under subdivision (a) is dissolved, the advertising display may be maintained in the same manner as if the redevelopment agency had not been dissolved.