Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-879 Public Employees’ Medical and Hospital Care Act.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB879:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 879


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Fletcher

February 17, 2011


An act to amend Section 22890 of the Government Code, relating to the Public Employees’ Medical and Hospital Care Act.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 879, as introduced, Fletcher. Public Employees’ Medical and Hospital Care Act.
Existing law requires the Board of Administration of the Public Employees’ Retirement System to administer the Public Employees’ Medical and Hospital Care Act. Existing law permits a contracting agency to elect to be subject to the act for its employees and annuitants, provided that the contracting agency and each employee or annuitant contribute a portion of the cost of providing the benefit coverage afforded under the health benefit plan approved or maintained by the board in which the employee or annuitant may be enrolled.
This bill would make a technical, nonsubstantive change to these provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 22890 of the Government Code is amended to read:

22890.
 (a) The contracting agency and each employee or annuitant shall contribute a portion of the cost of providing the benefit coverage afforded under the health benefit plan approved or maintained by the board in which the employee or annuitant may be enrolled.
(b) An annuitant is entitled to only one employer contribution. If more than one annuitant is receiving an allowance as the survivor of the same employee or annuitant, there shall be only one employer contribution with respect to all such of the annuitants.
(c) The contribution of each employee and annuitant shall be the total cost per month of the benefit coverage afforded him or her under the health benefit plan or plans in which he or she is enrolled less the portion thereof to be contributed by the employer. The employer contribution for each employee and annuitant shall commence on the effective date of enrollment.