Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-770 Emergency telephone systems.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB770:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  June 01, 2011

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 770


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Torres

February 17, 2011


An act to amend Sections 53114.2, 53115.1, and 53115.2 of the Government Code, relating to emergency telephone systems.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 770, as amended, Torres. Emergency telephone systems.
Existing law, the Warren-911-Emergency Assistance Act, requires the office of the State Chief Information Officer to review and update technical and operational standards for public agency systems in each even-numbered year, after consultation with specified entities and individuals.
The bill would require the review and update of technical and operational standards for public agency systems to include standards for recruitment and training of public safety dispatchers.
Existing law also requires the State 911 Advisory Board to advise the office on specified subjects, including training standards for county coordinators and public safety answering point managers.
The bill would add one representative from the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training and one representative from the Office of the State Fire Marshal to the State 911 Advisory Board. The bill would also modify the requirement that the State 911 Advisory Board advise the office on training standards for county coordinators and public safety answering point managers to also require the State 911 Advisory Board to advise the office on training standards for public safety dispatchers, and to advise the office concerning specified issues.
This bill would also make technical changes to conform to the Governor’s Reorganization Plan No. 1 of the 2009–10 Regular Session.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 53114.2 of the Government Code is amended to read:

53114.2.
 On or before December 31, 1976, and each even-numbered year thereafter, after consultation with all entities and individuals specified in Section 53114.1, the office shall review and update technical and operational standards for public agency systems, including, but not limited to, standards for recruitment and the training of public safety dispatchers.

SEC. 2.

 Section 53115.1 of the Government Code is amended to read:

53115.1.
 (a) There is in state government the State 911 Advisory Board.
(b) The advisory board shall be comprised of the following members appointed by the Governor who shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(1) The Chief of the California 911 Emergency Communications Office shall serve as the nonvoting chair of the board.
(2) One representative from the Department of the California Highway Patrol.
(3) Two representatives on the recommendation of the California Police Chiefs Association.
(4) Two representatives on the recommendation of the California State Sheriffs’ Association.
(5) Two representatives on the recommendation of the California Fire Chiefs Association.
(6) Two representatives on the recommendation of the CalNENA Executive Board.
(7) One representative on the joint recommendation of the executive boards of the state chapters of the Association of Public-Safety Communications Officials-International, Inc.
(8) One representative from the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training.
(9) One representative from the Office of the State Fire Marshal.
(c) Recommending authorities shall give great weight and consideration to the knowledge, training, and expertise of the appointees with respect to their experience within the California 911 system. Board members should have at least two years of experience as a public safety answering point manager or county coordinator, except where a specific person is designated as a member.
(d) Members of the advisory board shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor, but may not serve more than two consecutive two-year terms, except as follows:
(1) The presiding Chief of the California 911 Emergency Communications Office shall serve for the duration of his or her tenure.
(2) Four of the members shall serve an initial term of three years.
(e) Advisory board members shall not receive compensation for their service on the board, but may be reimbursed for travel and per diem for time spent in attending meetings of the board.
(f) The advisory board shall meet quarterly in public sessions in accordance with the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Article 9 (commencing with Section 11120) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2). The office shall provide administrative support to the State 911 Advisory Board. The State 911 Advisory Board, at its first meeting, shall adopt bylaws and operating procedures consistent with this article and establish committees as necessary.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the advisory board may designate a person to act as that member in his or her place and stead for all purposes, as though the member were personally present.

SEC. 3.

 Section 53115.2 of the Government Code is amended to read:

53115.2.
 (a) The State 911 Advisory Board shall advise the office on all of the following subjects:
(1) Policies, practices, and procedures for the California 911 Emergency Communications Office.
(2) Technical and operational standards for the California 911 system consistent with the National Emergency Number Association (NENA) standards.
(3) Training standards for county coordinators, public safety answering point managers, and public safety dispatchers.
(4) Budget, funding, and reimbursement decisions related to the State Emergency Number Account.
(5) Proposed projects and studies conducted or funded by the State Emergency Number Account.
(6) Expediting the rollout of Enhanced 911 Phase II technology.
(7) Issues related to the receipt of calls in a language other than English by dispatchers at a public safety answering point.
(8) The need for additional recruitment of multilingual public safety dispatchers.
(9) The need to create standardized basic and advanced training programs for all dispatchers assigned part time or full time to a public safety access point.
(b) Upon request of a local public agency, the board shall conduct a hearing on any conflict between a local public agency and the office regarding a final plan that has not been approved by the office pursuant to Section 53114. The board shall meet within 30 days following the request, and shall make a recommendation to resolve the conflict to the office within 90 days following the initial hearing by the board pursuant to the request.

(c)The advisory board shall advise the office concerning the following:

(1)Issues related to the receipt of calls in a language other than English by dispatchers at a public safety answering point.

(2)The need for additional recruitment of multilingual public safety dispatchers.

(3)The need to create standardized basic and advanced training programs for all dispatchers assigned part time or full time to a public safety access point.