Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-675 Continuing education.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB675:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 05, 2011

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 675


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Hagman
(Coauthor(s): Assembly Member Garrick, Gorell, Jeffries, Silva)
Huff (Coauthor(s): Senator Harman, Huff)

February 17, 2011


An act to add Section 110.6 to the Business and Professions Code, relating to professions and vocations.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 675, as amended, Hagman. Continuing education.
Existing law provides for the licensure and regulation of professions and vocations by boards within the Department of Consumer Affairs and these boards may require licensees to satisfy continuing education course requirements.
This bill would provide, if applicable, that continuing education or competency courses, as specified, that advance or promote labor organizing on behalf of a union, or that advance or promote statutory or regulatory changes, political candidates, political advocacy, or political strategy shall not be considered content relevant to the practice regulated by the board and shall not be acceptable for meeting requirements for licensure renewal. The bill would also prohibit, to the extent applicable, an approved provider from representing that such a continuing education or competency course is acceptable for meeting requirements for licensure renewal and would require a board, subject to specified procedural requirements, to withdraw its approval of a provider that violates that requirement for no less than 5 years, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 110.6 is added to the Business and Professions Code, to read:

110.6.
 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a board described in Section 101 requires its licensees to satisfy continuing education or competency requirements by pursuing a course of continuing education or competency, the following shall apply:
(a) Continuing education or competency courses shall contain only content relevant to the particular practice regulated by the board pursuant to its laws and regulations. Continuing education or competency courses that advance or promote labor organizing on behalf of a union, or that advance or promote statutory or regulatory changes, political candidates, political advocacy, or political strategy shall not be considered content relevant to the practice regulated by the board and shall not be acceptable for meeting continuing education or competency requirements. For the purposes of this section, “courses” includes institutes, seminars, lectures, conferences, workshops, and any other public events.
(b) (1) To the extent applicable, if an approved provider offers a course described in subdivision (a), the provider shall not represent that the course is acceptable for meeting the continuing education or competency requirements. If a provider violates this requirement, the board shall withdraw its approval of the provider, subject to paragraph (2).
(2) If, after the board provides the provider notice and an opportunity to be heard, the board finds that the provider violated the requirement in paragraph (1), the board shall withdraw approval of the provider for no less than five years.