Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2419 Student financial aid: Cal Grant Program.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2419:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2419


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Miller

February 24, 2012


An act to amend Section 66021.2 of the Education Code, relating to student financial aid.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2419, as introduced, Miller. Student financial aid: Cal Grant Program.
Existing law, known as the Ortiz-Pacheco-Poochigian-Vasconcellos Cal Grant Program (Cal Grant Program), establishes the Cal Grant awards under the administration of the Student Aid Commission and establishes eligibility requirements for the awards for participating students attending qualifying postsecondary educational institutions. Existing law requires Cal Grant A awards to be used only for tuition or student fees, or both, in a for-credit instructional program with a length of not less than 2 academic years. Existing law requires maximum award amounts for Cal Grant A awards for students attending public institutions to be identified in the annual Budget Act and prescribes the manner for calculating maximum Cal Grant A awards.
This bill would prohibit a maximum Cal Grant A award from exceeding $4,000, notwithstanding the requirement that maximum award amounts for Cal Grant A awards for students attending public institutions shall be identified in the annual Budget Act.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 66021.2 of the Education Code is amended to read:

66021.2.
 Consistent with the state’s historic commitment to provide educational opportunity by ensuring both student access to and selection of an institution of higher education for students with financial need, the long-term policy of the Ortiz-Pacheco-Poochigian-Vasconcellos Cal Grant Program established pursuant to Chapter 1.7 (commencing with Section 69430) of Part 42 shall be as follows:
(a) Commencing with the 2001–02 academic year and every year thereafter, an applicant for a Cal Grant A or B award shall receive an award that is not in excess of the financial need amount determined by the Student Aid Commission pursuant to Section 69432.9 if he or she complies with all of the following requirements:
(1) Demonstrates financial need under the criteria adopted pursuant to Section 69432.9.
(2) Attains a grade point average, as defined in Section 69432.7, meeting the requirements of Chapter 1.7 (commencing with Section 69430) of Part 42.
(3) Complies with each of the eligibility criteria applicable to the type of Cal Grant award for which he or she is applying.
(b) (1) The (A) Except as provided for in subparagraph (B), the maximum Cal Grant A award for a student attending the University of California or the California State University shall equal the mandatory systemwide fees in each of those segments.
(B) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 69432, the maximum Cal Grant A award shall not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000).
(2) The maximum Cal Grant B award for a student to which this subdivision is applicable shall equal the mandatory systemwide fees in the segment attended by the student, except for community college students who receive waivers from the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, plus the access award calculated as specified in Article 3 (commencing with Section 69435) of Chapter 1.7 of Part 42, except that in the first year of enrollment in a qualifying institution, the maximum award shall be only for the amount of the access award.
(c) The maximum Cal Grant awards for students attending nonpublic institutions shall be as follows:
(1) The maximum Cal Grant A award shall equal the tuition award level established in the Budget Act of 2000, or the amount as adjusted in subsequent annual budget acts, but shall not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000).
(2) The maximum Cal Grant B award shall equal the amount of the tuition award as established in the Budget Act of 2000, or the amount as adjusted in subsequent annual budget acts, plus the amount of the access costs specified in Section 69435, except that, in the first year of enrollment in a qualifying institution, the maximum award shall be only for the amount of the access award.
(d) Commencing with the 2000–01 academic year, and each academic year thereafter, the Cal Grant C award shall be utilized only for occupational or technical training.
(e) Commencing with the 2000–01 academic year, and each academic year thereafter, the Cal Grant T award shall be used only for one academic year of full-time attendance in a program of professional preparation that has been approved by the California Commission on Teacher Credentialing.
(f) An institution of higher education in this state that participates in the Ortiz-Pacheco-Poochigian-Vasconcellos Cal Grant Program shall not reduce its level of per capita need-based institutional financial aid to undergraduate students, excluding loans, below the total level awarded in the 2000–01 academic year.
(g) The implementation of the policy set forth in this section shall maintain a balance between the state’s policy goals of ensuring student access to and selection of an institution of higher education for students with financial need and academic merit.
(h) It is the policy of the State of California that the Ortiz-Pacheco-Poochigian-Vasconcellos Cal Grant Program supplement the federal Pell Grant program.
(i) An award under the Ortiz-Pacheco-Poochigian-Vasconcellos Cal Grant Program shall not guarantee admission to an institution of higher education or admission to a specific campus or program.