Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2391 Employee Housing Act: definitions.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2391:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2391


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Cedillo

February 24, 2012


An act to amend Section 17005.5 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to employee housing.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2391, as introduced, Cedillo. Employee Housing Act: definitions.
The Employee Housing Act requires a person operating employee housing to obtain a permit to operate that housing from the agency that enforces the act, which can either be the Department of Housing and Community Development or a city, county, or city and county that assumes responsibility for enforcing the act. The act defines for its purposes several terms, including the term “employee community housing.”
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to the definition of the term “employee community housing.”
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 17005.5 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

17005.5.
 (a)  “Employee community housing” means a any community of single family single-family detached dwellings which meet all of the following requirements:
(1)  Each dwelling has a minimum of four rooms, including a separate kitchen and a separate bathroom.
(2)  Each dwelling is owned or operated by an employer, and maintained by such that employer in compliance with the provisions of the State Housing Law, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, which materially affect health and safety.
(3)  Each dwelling is inhabited by not more than one family, which includes at least one permanent year-round employee of the employer who owns or operates the dwelling.
(4)  Each dwelling has direct access to a publicly owned and maintained road.
(5)  Each dwelling is located within a community, as defined in subdivision (b).
(b)  “Community” means not less than 200 single family single-family detached dwellings meeting the requirements of subdivision (a), which are adjacent or in close proximity to each other, and which have maintenance services available to the residents of the dwelling units provided by persons employed by the employer for the express purpose of providing such those services.