Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2348 Registered nurses: dispensation of drugs.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2348:v91#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 2348
CHAPTER 460

An act to amend Section 2725.1 of, and to add Section 2725.2 to, the Business and Professions Code, relating to healing arts.

[ Approved by Governor  September 22, 2012. Filed with Secretary of State  September 22, 2012. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2348, Mitchell. Registered nurses: dispensation of drugs.
Existing law, the Nursing Practice Act, authorizes a registered nurse to dispense drugs or devices upon an order by a licensed physician and surgeon if the nurse is functioning within a specified clinic.
This bill would, in addition, authorize a registered nurse to dispense specified drugs or devices upon an order issued by a certified nurse-midwife, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant if the nurse is functioning within a specified clinic. The bill would also authorize a registered nurse to dispense or administer hormonal contraceptives in strict adherence to specified standardized procedures.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 2725.1 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

2725.1.
 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a registered nurse may dispense drugs or devices upon an order by a licensed physician and surgeon or an order by a certified nurse-midwife, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant issued pursuant to Section 2746.51, 2836.1, or 3502.1, respectively, if the registered nurse is functioning within a licensed primary care clinic as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1204 of, or within a clinic as defined in subdivision (b), (c), (h), or (j) of Section 1206 of, the Health and Safety Code.
(b) No clinic shall employ a registered nurse to perform dispensing duties exclusively. No registered nurse shall dispense drugs in a pharmacy, keep a pharmacy, open shop, or drugstore for the retailing of drugs or poisons. No registered nurse shall compound drugs. Dispensing of drugs by a registered nurse, except a certified nurse-midwife who functions pursuant to a standardized procedure or protocol described in Section 2746.51 or a nurse practitioner who functions pursuant to a standardized procedure described in Section 2836.1, or protocol, shall not include substances included in the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the Health and Safety Code). Nothing in this section shall exempt a clinic from the provisions of Article 13 (commencing with Section 4180) of Chapter 9.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any other authority granted to a certified nurse-midwife pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2746), to a nurse practitioner pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 2834), or to a physician assistant pursuant to Chapter 7.7 (commencing with Section 3500).
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the sites or types of health care facilities at which drugs or devices are authorized to be dispensed pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 4000).

SEC. 2.

 Section 2725.2 is added to the Business and Professions Code, to read:

2725.2.
 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a registered nurse may dispense self-administered hormonal contraceptives approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and may administer injections of hormonal contraceptives approved by the FDA in strict adherence to standardized procedures developed in compliance with subdivision (c) of Section 2725.
(b) The standardized procedure described in subdivision (a) shall include all of the following:
(1) Which nurse, based on successful completion of training and competency assessment, may dispense or administer the hormonal contraceptives.
(2) Minimum training requirements regarding educating patients on medical standards for ongoing women’s preventive health, contraception options education and counseling, properly eliciting, documenting, and assessing patient and family health history, and utilization of the United States Medical Eligibility Criteria for Contraceptive Use.
(3) Demonstration of competency in providing the appropriate prior examination comprised of checking blood pressure, weight, and patient and family health history, including medications taken by the patient.
(4) Which hormonal contraceptives may be dispensed or administered under specified circumstances, utilizing the most recent version of the United States Medical Eligibility Criteria for Contraceptive Use.
(5) Criteria and procedure for identification, documentation, and referral of patients with contraindications for hormonal contraceptives and patients in need of a followup visit to a physician and surgeon, nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or physician assistant.
(6) The extent of physician and surgeon supervision required.
(7) The method of periodic review of the nurse’s competence.
(8) The method of periodic review of the standardized procedure, including, but not limited to, the required frequency of review and the person conducting that review.
(9) Adherence to subdivision (a) of Section 2242 in a manner developed through collaboration with health care providers, including physicians and surgeons, certified nurse-midwives, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, and registered nurses. The appropriate prior examination shall be consistent with the evidence-based practice guidelines adopted by the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in conjunction with the United States Medical Eligibility Criteria for Contraceptive Use.
(10) If a patient has been seen exclusively by a registered nurse for three consecutive years, the patient shall be evaluated by a physician and surgeon, nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or physician assistant prior to continuing the dispensation or administration of hormonal contraceptives.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the sites or types of health care facilities at which drugs or devices are authorized to be dispensed pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 4000).