Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2216 Employee Housing Act.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2216:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2216


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Cedillo

February 24, 2012


An act to amend Section 17001 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to employee housing.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2216, as introduced, Cedillo. Employee Housing Act.
The Employee Housing Act requires a person operating employee housing to obtain a permit to operate that housing from the agency that enforces the act, which can either be the Department of Housing and Community Development or a city, county, or city and county that assumes responsibility for enforcing the act. The act requires that buildings used for human habitation within employee housing comply with the building standards of the State Building Standards Code relating to employee housing and with other regulations adopted in accordance with the act, except as specified.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to the building standards compliance requirement.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 17001 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

17001.
 Buildings used for human habitation, and buildings accessory thereto, within employee housing shall comply with the building standards published in the State Building Standards Code relating to employee housing and with the other regulations adopted pursuant to this part, unless a local ordinance prescribing minimum standards adopted in accordance with Sections 17958.5 and 17958.7 which is equal to such those regulations is applicable. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 17050, if such a that local ordinance is applicable to buildings used for human habitation, and buildings accessory thereto, within employee housing, these buildings shall comply with the construction and erection provisions of the ordinance.