Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2123 Pupil instruction: parental involvement.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2123:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2123


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Buchanan

February 23, 2012


An act to amend Section 51102 of the Education Code, relating to pupil instruction.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2123, as introduced, Buchanan. Pupil instruction: parental involvement.
Existing law provides that parents or guardians of pupils enrolled in public schools have specified rights and should have specified opportunities with regard to the education of their children. Existing law, upon approval by the State Board of Education, requires the State Department of Education to make materials available that describe a comprehensive partnership at schoolsites that involves parents and guardians of pupils in the public schools of California, as specified.
This bill would make technical, nonsubstantive changes to that latter provision.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 51102 of the Education Code is amended to read:

51102.
  Upon approval of the materials by the State Board of Education state board, the State Department of Education department shall make materials available that describe a comprehensive partnership at a schoolsite that involves parents and guardians of pupils in the public schools of California in the education of their children in a variety of roles at all grade levels on or before December 31, 1999. The materials shall include information about the possible roles of each teacher, principal, parent or guardian, and other school personnel in fostering and participating in parent involvement activities and programs. The materials shall also include a statement that the right of parents and guardians to participate in parent activities and programs shall only apply to the extent that the participation does not conflict with a valid restraining order, protective order, or order for custody or visitation issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.