Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2049 Public safety: fire equipment.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2049:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2049


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Garrick

February 23, 2012


An act to amend Section 13025 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to fire equipment.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2049, as introduced, Garrick. Public safety: fire equipment.
Existing law requires equipment for fire protection, including fire hoses and fire hydrants, that has threaded couplings and fittings, as specified, to meet the national standard for that equipment adopted by the National Board of Fire Underwriters. For that fire protection equipment without threaded couplings or fittings, as specified, existing law requires the equipment to be approved by the State Fire Marshal. Existing law also requires the State Fire Marshal to adopt and submit building standards that define the requirements for fire protection equipment.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to these provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 13025 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

13025.
 (a)  All equipment for fire protection purposes having that has couplings or fittings with an inside diameter of three inches or less, purchased by any authorities having charge of public property, shall be equipped with standard threads for fire hose couplings and hydrant fittings designated as the national standard as adopted by the National Board of Fire Underwriters, which standard is designated as shall be the standard for such that equipment in this state. The State Fire Marshal shall adopt and submit building standards for approval pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 18935) of Part 2.5 of Division 13 of this code in order to conform such those building standards to the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision (b).
(b)  All equipment for fire protection purposes having that has couplings or fittings with an inside diameter greater than three inches, if equippped equipped with threads, shall be equipped with the standard threads prescribed in subdivision (a).
(c)  All equipment for fire protection purposes having that has couplings or fittings with an inside diameter greater than three inches not equipped with threaded fittings or couplings shall be approved by the State Fire Marshal, with advice from the State Board of Fire Services. The proposed system of use of such nonthreaded couplings or fittings shall be submitted in detail to the State Fire Marshal who shall, with advice from the State Board of Fire Services, approve its use if mutual aid capability is assured.
(d)  The State Fire Marshal shall adopt and submit building standards for approval pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 18935) of Part 2.5 of Division 13 of this code for any fire hydrants, including dry standpipe connections, in or on any improvement to land, which building standards that define the requirements for standard threads for fire hose couplings and hydrant fittings as provided in subdivision (a) or (b).