Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2030 Building standards: press boxes.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2030:v96#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 2030
CHAPTER 370

An act to add Section 18934.9 to the Health and Safety Code, relating to building standards.

[ Approved by Governor  September 19, 2012. Filed with Secretary of State  September 19, 2012. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2030, Olsen. Building standards: press boxes.
The California Building Standards Law provides for the adoption of building standards by state agencies by requiring all state agencies that adopt or propose adoption of any building standard to submit the building standard to the California Building Standards Commission for approval and adoption.
This bill would require the commission, as part of the next triennial building code cycle that begins on or after January 1, 2013, to adopt standards for press boxes that require that the press boxes, as defined, are located on a route that is accessible to persons with disabilities. The bill would exempt from this requirement press boxes that are located and structured according to prescribed specifications.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 18934.9 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read:

18934.9.
 (a) For purposes of this section, “press box” means a space reserved for reporters, press, or other media at a stadium.
(b) (1) The commission, as part of the next triennial building code cycle that begins on or after January 1, 2013, shall adopt standards for press boxes that require that the press boxes are located on a route that is accessible to persons with disabilities.
(2) Standards adopted by the commission pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not apply to both of the following:
(A) A press box in bleachers that have points of entry at only one level, provided that the aggregate area of all press boxes is at a maximum of 500 square feet.
(B) A free-standing press box that is elevated above 12 feet minimum grade, provided that the aggregate area of all press boxes is at a maximum of 500 square feet.
(3) For purposes of this subdivision, where a facility contains multiple assembly areas, the aggregate area of press boxes in each assembly area shall be calculated separately.