Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1936 State employment: military service: inactive duty training.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1936:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 10, 2012

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1936


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Knight

February 22, 2012


An act to amend Section 19775.1 of the Government Code, relating to state employment.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1936, as amended, Knight. State employment: military service: inactive duty training.
Existing law requires that a civil service employee who is granted short-term military leave of absence for active military duty receive his or her salary or compensation for the first 30 days of active duty during the absence, if specified conditions are met.
This bill would additionally require that a civil service employee who is granted short-term military leave of absence for inactive duty training receive his or her salary or compensation for the first 30 days of inactive duty training during his or her absence, if specified conditions are met.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 19775.1 of the Government Code is amended to read:

19775.1.
 An employee who is granted a short-term military leave of absence for active military duty and for inactive duty training, including, but not limited to, scheduled reserve drill periods, and who for a period of not less than one year immediately prior to the effective date of active duty or start date of inactive duty training has had continuous state service as defined by Department of Personnel Administration rule that is not broken by a permanent separation, or who has had continuous state service immediately prior to the effective date of active duty or start date of inactive duty training not broken by a permanent separation and sufficient recognized military service that need not be contiguous to equal one year, shall be entitled to receive his or her salary or compensation for the first 30 calendar days of active duty or inactive duty training served during the absence.
An employee who is granted emergency military leave under Section 19773, shall receive his or her salary or compensation as a state employee while going to, engaging in, and returning from the duty. The employee shall not receive his or her salary or compensation for more than 30 days each time he or she is granted the emergency military leave.