Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1821 Security personnel: firearm qualification cards.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1821:v97#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 1821
CHAPTER 117

An act to amend Section 7583.12 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to security services.

[ Approved by Governor  July 13, 2012. Filed with Secretary of State  July 13, 2012. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1821, Hall. Security personnel: firearm qualification cards.
Existing law, the Private Security Services Act, provides for the registration and regulation of private security personnel by the Bureau of Security and Investigative Services. Under existing law, a security guard or security patrolperson may not carry or use a firearm unless he or she has a valid registration card and a valid firearm qualification card issued by the bureau. Existing law authorizes a security guard or security patrolperson to perform his or her duties pending receipt of a permanent or replacement registration card as long as he or she carries a hard copy printout of the bureau’s approval form from the bureau’s Internet Web site and a valid picture identification. Existing law authorizes the bureau to charge a $10 certification fee to provide a replacement certification card.
This bill would authorize a security guard or security patrolperson to carry and use a firearm pending receipt of a permanent or replacement firearm qualification card as long as he or she carries a hard copy printout of the bureau’s approval from the bureau’s Internet Web site and a valid picture identification. The bill would also authorize the bureau to charge a $10 certification fee to provide a replacement firearm qualification card.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 7583.12 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

7583.12.
 (a) No employee of a licensee shall carry or use a firearm unless the employee has in his or her possession both of the following:
(1) A valid guard registration card issued pursuant to this chapter.
(2) A valid firearm qualification card issued pursuant to this chapter.
(b) An employee of a licensee may carry or use a firearm while working as a security guard or security patrolperson pending receipt of a firearm qualification card if he or she has been approved by the bureau and carries on his or her person a hardcopy printout of the bureau’s approval from the bureau’s Internet Web site and a valid picture identification.
(c) In the event of the loss or destruction of the firearm qualification card, the cardholder may apply to the bureau for a certified replacement of the card, stating the circumstances surrounding the loss, and pay a ten-dollar ($10) certification fee, whereupon the bureau shall issue a certified replacement of the card.
(d) Paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) and subdivision (b) shall not apply to a duly appointed peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, who meets all of the following:
(1) He or she has successfully completed a course of study in the use of firearms.
(2) He or she is authorized to carry a concealed firearm in the course and scope of his or her employment pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 25450) of Chapter 2 of Division 5 of Title 4 of Part 6 of the Penal Code.
(3) He or she has proof that he or she has applied to the bureau for a firearm qualification card.
(e) (1) This section shall not apply to a duly appointed peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, who has written approval from his or her primary employer, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (i) of Section 7583.9, to carry a firearm while working as a security guard or security officer.
(2) A peace officer exempt under this subdivision shall carry on his or her person a letter of approval from his or her primary employer authorizing him or her to carry a firearm while working as a security guard or security officer.