Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1815 Retirement: Orange County Board of Supervisors.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1815:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1815


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Harkey

February 21, 2012


An act to add Section 31553.7 to the Government Code, relating to retirement.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1815, as introduced, Harkey. Retirement: Orange County Board of Supervisors.
The County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 authorizes counties to establish retirement systems for county employees, including establishing a board of retirement. Existing law also authorizes elective officers to become members of the retirement association on the first day of the calendar month following the filing of a declaration with the board to become a member, as specified.
This bill would provide that a person who is first publicly elected to, or appointed to fill the term of a person who is publicly elected or appointed to, the Orange County Board of Supervisors, on or after January 1, 2012, would not become a member of that retirement system by virtue of that service, would not acquire any retirement right or benefit for serving in that elected office, and would not be credited with service for purposes of the retirement system by virtue of serving on the Orange County Board of Supervisors.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 31553.7 is added to the Government Code, to read:

31553.7.
 (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is first publicly elected to, or first appointed to fill the term of a person who is publicly elected or appointed to, the Orange County Board of Supervisors, on or after January 1, 2012, shall not become a member of a retirement system established pursuant to this chapter by virtue of that service and shall not acquire any retirement right or benefit for serving in that elected office.
(b) A person described in subdivision (a) shall not be credited with service, as described in Section 31641, by virtue of serving on the Orange County Board of Supervisors.