Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1542 County employees retirement: cost-of-living adjustments.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1542:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  March 29, 2012

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1542


Introduced  by Norby Assembly Member Mansoor

January 25, 2012


An act to add Section 31870.8 to the Government Code, relating to county employees retirement.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1542, as amended, Norby Mansoor. County employees retirement: cost-of-living adjustments.
Existing law, the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937, authorizes counties to establish retirement systems for county employees, authorizes counties to establish a board of retirement, and authorizes the board of retirement to provide cost-of-living adjustments.
This bill would provide, except as specified, that a person who first becomes a member of the Orange County Employees Retirement System on or after January 1, 2012, shall not be eligible to receive an annual cost-of-living increase, as specified, until at least 12 months from the date of that member’s retirement and the member is only eligible to receive an adjustment based on the preceding 12 months. The bill provides that the operation of these provisions is contingent upon the Orange County Board of Supervisors adopting a resolution making those provisions applicable in that county, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 31870.8 is added to the Government Code, to read:

31870.8.
 (a) (1) Notwithstanding Sections 31870, 31870.1, and 31870.2, a person who first becomes a member on or after January 1, 2012, shall not be eligible to receive an annual cost-of-living increase pursuant to any of those sections until at least 12 months from the date of that member’s retirement and the member is only eligible to receive an adjustment based on the preceding 12 months.
(2) This section shall only become operative when the Orange County Board of Supervisors, by resolution adopted by a majority vote, makes the provisions of this section applicable in that county.
(b) This section shall be applicable to members who retire on or after the effective date of the resolution described in subdivision (a).
(c) This section shall only apply to members who have been employees or officials of Orange County, with respect to the portion of their allowance attributable to that service, and does not apply to any portion of an allowance attributable to a member’s service as an employee or official of any other district or entity within or outside of the Orange County Employees Retirement System.