Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1078 Legislature: former members: employment prohibition: state boards and commissions. (2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1078:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1078


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Grove

February 18, 2011


An act to add Section 9005 to the Government Code, relating to the Legislature.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1078, as introduced, Grove. Legislature: former members: employment prohibition: state boards and commissions.
The California Constitution provides that a Senator is elected for a term of 4 years and may serve no more than 2 terms, and that a Member of the Assembly is elected for a term of 2 years and may serve no more than 3 terms.
This bill would prohibit a Member of the Legislature, for a period of 4 years after leaving office, from serving for compensation in an appointed position on a state board, commission, or similar multimember body of the state. If a Member of the Legislature leaves office and is subsequently elected to either house of the Legislature, the bill would provide that a new 4-year period shall commence each time the Member leaves office. The bill would make these provisions inapplicable with regard to a state board, commission, or similar multimember body of the state that is established by the California Constitution or an initiative statute. The bill would make these provisions applicable only to Members of the Legislature who are elected to office on or after January 1, 2012.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 9005 is added to the Government Code, to read:

9005.
 (a) A Member of the Legislature, for a period of four years after leaving office, shall not serve for compensation in an appointed position on a state board, commission, or similar multimember body of the state.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (a), if a Member of the Legislature leaves office and is subsequently elected to either house of the Legislature, a new four-year period shall commence each time the Member leaves office.
(c) This section does not apply with regard to an appointed position on a state board, commission, or similar multimember body of the state that is established by the California Constitution or an initiative statute.
(d) This section only applies to Members of the Legislature who are elected to office on or after January 1, 2012.