Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-686 Voting: polling place procedures.(2009-2010)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB686:v98#DOCUMENT

Enrolled  August 31, 2009
Passed  IN  Senate  August 27, 2009
Passed  IN  Assembly  May 18, 2009

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2009–2010 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 686


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Ruskin

February 26, 2009


An act to amend Section 14224 of, and to repeal Section 19363 of, the Elections Code, relating to voting.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 686, Ruskin. Voting: polling place procedures.
Existing law establishes procedures to be followed at polling places on election day. Existing law provides that a voter may not remain in or occupy a voting booth or compartment longer than is necessary to mark his or her ballot, which may not exceed either 5 or 10 minutes, as specified, but permits a voter to remain for a longer period of time if no other voter would be inconvenienced.
This bill would delete the provision permitting a voter to remain for a longer period of time if no other voter would be inconvenienced and would, instead, permit a voter to remain for longer than 10 minutes if the voter informs a precinct board member that the voter requires additional time to mark his or her ballot.
This bill would also repeal the provisions that limit a voter to 5 minutes in a voting booth or compartment while marking his or her ballot using a voting machine.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 14224 of the Elections Code is amended to read:

14224.
 Except as provided in Section 14222, voting booths or compartments shall not be occupied by more than one person at a time, unless the voter is eligible under the assisted-voter provisions. Voters shall not remain in or occupy the booths or compartments longer than is necessary to mark their ballots, which shall not exceed 10 minutes. However, if a voter informs a precinct board member that the voter requires additional time to mark his or her ballot, a longer period shall be allowed.

SEC. 2.

 Section 19363 of the Elections Code is repealed.