Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-947 Apprenticeship.(2007-2008)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB947:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2007–2008 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 947


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Niello

February 22, 2007


An act to amend Section 3075 of the Labor Code, relating to apprenticeship.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 947, as introduced, Niello. Apprenticeship.
Existing law provides for the establishment of apprenticeship programs in various trades, to be approved by the Chief of the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations in any trade in the state or in a city or trade area whenever the apprentice training needs justify the establishment. Existing law provides that the apprentice training needs in the building and construction trades shall be deemed to justify a new apprentice program only if one or more specified conditions are met.
This bill would delete those conditions for establishing new apprentice programs.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 3075 of the Labor Code is amended to read:

3075.
 (a) An apprenticeship program may be administered by a joint apprenticeship committee, unilateral management or labor apprenticeship committee, or an individual employer. Programs may be approved by the chief in any trade in the state or in a city or trade area, whenever the apprentice training needs justify the establishment. Where a collective bargaining agreement exists, a program shall be jointly sponsored unless either party to the agreement waives its right to representation in writing. Joint apprenticeship committees shall be composed of an equal number of employer and employee representatives.

(b)For purposes of this section, the apprentice training needs in the building and construction trades shall be deemed to justify the approval of a new apprenticeship program only if any of the following conditions are met:

(1)There is no existing apprenticeship program approved under this chapter serving the same craft or trade and geographic area.

(2)Existing apprenticeship programs approved under this chapter that serve the same craft or trade and geographic area do not have the capacity, or neglect or refuse, to dispatch sufficient apprentices to qualified employers at a public works site who are willing to abide by the applicable apprenticeship standards.

(3)Existing apprenticeship programs approved under this chapter that serve the same trade and geographic area have been identified by the California Apprenticeship Council as deficient in meeting their obligations under this chapter.

(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the
(b) The California Apprenticeship Council may approve a new apprenticeship program if special circumstances, as established by regulation, justify the establishment of the program.