Bill Text

Bill Information


Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-485 Schools: youth center.(1997-1998)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB485:v96#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 485
CHAPTER 41

An act to amend Section 38131 of the Education Code, relating to the Civic Center Act.

[ Filed with Secretary of State  July 02, 1997. Approved by Governor  July 01, 1997. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 485, Papan. Schools: youth center.
Existing law permits the governing board of any school district to grant the use of school facilities or grounds as a civic center, as specified, for supervised recreational activities including, but not limited to, sports league activities for youths that are arranged for and supervised by entities, as specified.
This bill would specify that the governing board of any school district may grant the use of school facilities or grounds as a civic center, as specified, for a community youth center.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 38131 of the Education Code is amended to read:

38131.
 (a)  There is a civic center at each and every public school facility and grounds within the state where the citizens, parent-teachers’ associations, Camp Fire girls, Boy Scout troops, farmers’ organizations, school-community advisory councils, senior citizens’ organizations, clubs, and associations formed for recreational, educational, political, economic, artistic, or moral activities of the public school districts may engage in supervised recreational activities, and where they may meet and discuss, from time to time, as they may desire, any subjects and questions which in their judgment pertain to the educational, political, economic, artistic, and moral interests of the citizens of the communities in which they reside.
(b)  The governing board of any school district may grant the use of school facilities or grounds as a civic center upon the terms and conditions the board deems proper, subject to the limitations, requirements, and restrictions set forth in this article, for any of the following purposes:
(1)  Public, literary, scientific, recreational, educational, or public agency meetings.
(2)  The discussion of matters of general or public interest.
(3)  The conduct of religious services for temporary periods, on a one-time or renewable basis, by any church or religious organization that has no suitable meeting place for the conduct of the services, provided the governing board charges the church or religious organization using the school facilities or grounds a fee as specified in subdivision (d) of Section 38134.
(4)  Child care or day care programs to provide supervision and activities for children of preschool and elementary schoolage.
(5)  The administration of examinations for the selection of personnel or the instruction of precinct board members by public agencies.
(6)  Supervised recreational activities including, but not limited to, sports league activities for youths that are arranged for and supervised by entities, including religious organizations or churches, and in which youths may participate regardless of religious belief or denomination.
(7)  A community youth center.
(8)  Other purposes deemed appropriate by the governing board.