Bill Text

Bill Information


Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-2334 Water: reverse osmosis water treatment devices.(1989-1990)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB2334:v93#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 2334
CHAPTER 944

An act to add Section 112 to the Water Code, relating to water resources.

[ Filed with Secretary of State  September 17, 1990. Approved by Governor  September 14, 1990. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 2334, Killea. Water: reverse osmosis water treatment devices.
Under existing law, reverse osmosis water treatment devices are not required to be equipped with an automatic waste shutoff device.
This bill would require any reverse osmosis water treatment device sold, installed, or rented for residential use after January 1, 1991, to be so equipped or otherwise achieve equal or greater water savings than would occur with an automatic shutoff device. The bill would, effective January 1, 1993, require any reverse osmosis water treatment device sold, installed, rented, or under service contract prior to January 1, 1991, for residential use to be retrofit with an automatic waste shutoff device or otherwise achieve equal or greater water savings than would occur with an automatic shutoff device.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 The Legislature hereby finds and declares that, in order to maximize the beneficial uses of the waters of the state, it is necessary to improve the efficiency of reverse osmosis water purification devices installed for use in residential units.

SEC. 2.

 Section 112 is added to the Water Code, to read:

112.
 (a)  The efficiency of a reverse osmosis water treatment device means the percentage of water which passes through the water treatment device that is available for subsequent domestic use and which is not discharged directly from the device to the waste disposal system of the residence where the device is used.
(b)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after January 1, 1991, no reverse osmosis water treatment device shall be sold, installed, or rented, for residential use, including any general domestic purposes such as drinking, cleaning, washing, or sanitation, unless the device is equipped with an automatic waste shutoff device or, through other equipment design specifications, achieves or exceeds equal or greater water savings than would occur with an automatic shutoff device.
(c)  Effective January 1, 1993, any reverse osmosis water treatment device sold, installed, rented, or under service contract prior to January 1, 1991, for residential use shall be retrofit with an automatic waste shutoff device, or, through other equipment design specifications, achieve or exceed equal or greater water savings than would occur with an automatic shutoff device.